Runway incursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N302H, Wednesday 14 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302H
MSN: 460803
Total airframe hrs:4937 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk Airport, NY (DKK/KDKK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA
Destination airport:Dunkirk Airport, NY (DKK/KDKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P Malibu, N302H, and a Ted Smith Aerostar 601P, N1WZ, sustained substantial damage while both airplanes were landing at Dunkirk Airport (DKK), New York. The pilot and two passengers onboard the Piper Malibu, and the pilot onboard the Aerostar, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The Aerostar landed on runway 15, the Piper Malibu landed on runway 6, and their right wings contacted at the runway intersection. The pilot of the Aerostar utilized the current Unicom frequency, and was told the winds were favoring runway 15, which was the active runway. The pilot of the Aerostar flew a left traffic pattern for runway 15, radioed position reports, and monitored a Cessna that was also in the traffic pattern for runway 15. The pilot of the Aerostar did not observe any other traffic as he landed on runway 15. The pilot of the Piper Malibu reported a 9-mile final for runway 6, on a radio frequency that had been out-of-date for longer than one year. The pilot of the Piper Malibu did not observe any traffic, and proceeded to land on runway 6. The pilot of the Piper Malibu was using a global positioning system, and did not refer to his onboard approach charts, which listed the correct frequency. The reported wind about the time of the accident was from 130 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The Piper Malibu pilot's failure to use the correct radio frequency for traffic advisories, and his selection of the wrong, inactive runway, which resulted in an on-ground collision with another airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA042