| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2005 |
| Time: | 03:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2S2F |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N213FE |
| MSN: | 22935/1829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23717 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (OKC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew stated that as the number 3 engine was being started, the captain mentioned that the tug was out of position for a normal pushback. As the airplane was being pushed back the flight crew heard and felt a few rough jolts from the nose wheel area. When the airplane stopped moving, the wing-walker gave the flight crew the emergency stop signal and the captain set the parking brake. The tug driver stated that during the pushback they did not notice anything unusual. The tug driver stated while towing the airplane forward and looking back to align the airplane with the taxiway, she heard the wing walker yell as the airplane rolled forward, and collide with the tug. The wing-walkers stated that it was raining as pushback procedure was initiated, and they noted a smell of glycol. The tug appeared to lose traction as the airplane moved passed the main landing gear chocks. The tug driver regained control of the tug, and continued the push back. As the tug operator began to tow the airplane forward, the wing-walker noticed that the airplane continued to roll forward when the tug stopped. The airplane collided with the tug and stopped with the tug on the right underside of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the hull of the airplane had a 5-foot tear on the underside of the belly. Further examination of the belly revealed two ribs and five stringers were damaged. Examination of the tow bar revealed the shear pin of the hitch head was sheered off. Metallurgical examination of the shank of the pin revealed that the pin was separated in two locations. Both fractures consisted of a flat surface displaying a small crescent shape with the remaining surface displaying a grainy texture. The features are typical of what is termed "double shear". Review of records showed that the tow bar was last inspected on September 21, 2005, and the shear pin was replaced on November 30, 2005.
Probable Cause: The improper towing of the airplane by the tug operator which resulted in the shearing of the towbar shear pin and subsequent collision of the airplane and tug.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06LA024