Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N454SF, Tuesday 13 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2005
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N454SF
MSN: 208B0797
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newtok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newtok Airport, AK (WWT/PAEW)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot of the Title 14, CFR Part 135 flight was taking off on runway 33, when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left edge of the runway where it encountered a snow berm. The pilot reported the runway was ice-covered, and the wind was from 060 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 25 knots. The airplane exited the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. According to the director of operations for the operator, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane sustained damage to the left wing, nose gear and propeller during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway, encountering snow, and the nose gear collapsing. Factors associated with the accident were the gusting wind and the icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2002 N454SF Grant Aviation 0 Tununak, Alaska sub
15 January 2008 N454SF Grant Aviation 0 Bethel, Alaska sub
4 February 2020 N454SF Grant Aviation 0 Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB) sub