This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 December 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F2F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9629 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean 10 mi from Point Loma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Lexington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with another F2F-1, while diving at a towed target, and crashed in the ocean.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19381209.2.40&srpos=4&e=09-12-1938-12-12-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Duke------- 