| Date: | Sunday 11 December 2005 |
| Time: | 16:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TP206A |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Snohomish |
| Registration: | N2697X |
| MSN: | P206-0197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, she dropped her load of skydivers and was coming in for a landing. She "could see fog rolling in fast" and knew she "had to get...on the ground." She "landed at a higher speed which is normally fine but because of the runway conditions, which were slick, [she] had minimal braking and ran out of runway." The airplane overran the runway, struck a fence and came to rest in a ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's higher than normal airspeed on landing which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors were the fog and the wet runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA027