| Date: | Sunday 11 December 2005 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Mudgett Aircraft Sales |
| Registration: | N99009 |
| MSN: | 1632 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiersdale, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wiersdale, FL (97FL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he did not use all the available runway, and he attempted the takeoff uphill, on a soggy turf runway, which previously had received about 24 hours of rain. He further stated that the acceleration was restricted due to the runway conditions, and as he progressively thought he would become airborne, the airplane would transit through a soft spot on the runway, and decelerate. He said he should have aborted the takeoff sooner, but he did not, and when he finally applied the brakes and attempted to stop the airplane, he probably hit a drainage ditch, became airborne for a short time prior to hitting the ground, and then proceeded down a bank and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning and failure to abort the takeoff in sufficient time which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway and nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06CA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA027