Accident Ryan Navion N4403K, Saturday 10 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 2005
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4403K
MSN: Nav-4-1403
Total airframe hrs:3765 hours
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wingtip struck a parked car while taxiing to its hangar after a flight. The accident occurred in the non-movement area of the airport. The car was stopped on the side of a taxi lane as the first two airplanes passed by it. As the third airplane (accident airplane) passed by it, the left wingtip struck the windshield. The accident pilot indicated that he was not able to judge the distance between the airplane's wingtip and the car due to sun glare from the car's windshield. The airport manager indicated that the car was as far to the side as possible and not encroaching on the taxiway, and that there was about 300 feet of space for the airplane to safely pass the car. The driver of the car reported that he was using a taxi lane commonly used for vehicle traffic and his car was stopped while all three airplanes were taxiing. The first two passed with no problems, and then the third airplane's wingtip struck his windshield.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA062