Accident Cirrus. SR22 N302BY, 09 Dec 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292790

Date:09-DEC-2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus. SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N302BY
MSN: 0985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an extended taxi the single-engine airplane experienced a right brake fire. The pilot and his two passengers were able to egress the airplane unassisted before the fire was extinguished using large capacity fire extinguishers. Data downloaded from the engine monitor revealed that the 4,100-hour airline transport pilot had taxied the airplane at an average engine speed of 1,640 RPM. The data also revealed that during the taxi, the pilot reached speeds up to 29 mph and often reduced speed without reducing the engine RPM. The Pilot Operating Hand Book listed the following: "Taxi with minimum power needed for forward movement. Excessive braking may result in overheating or damaged brakes. Damage due to overheated brakes may result in brake system malfunction or failure." An examination of the left and right brakes was performed. The O-rings on the left brake pistons were soft and round in shape. The O-rings on the right brake pistons were hard and brittle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed and his excessive use of brakes.

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA038

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location