| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2005 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Air Max Airlines |
| Registration: | N8403F |
| MSN: | 310Q0640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pierre, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) |
| Destination airport: | Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a snow bank during landing rollout. The pilot stated that he landed on the centerline, however, as he "lowered the nose the aircraft turned abruptly to the left" and the airplane became "uncontrollable." He noted that one wheel went off the runway and the airplane subsequently impacted a snow bank at the intersection of the runway and taxiway. The airplane traveled an additional 25 feet further down the runway after the initial impact before coming to rest. The nose landing gear was separated from the airframe and was located at the point of initial impact. The center portion of the runway was dry, however, the outer edges were covered with compacted snow and ice. The taxiway intersection was also covered with compacted snow and ice. The dry portion of the runway did not exhibit any skid marks attributable to the accident airplane. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll due to the icy runway. Factors were the compacted snow and ice along the edges of the runway and at the taxiway intersection, and the snow banks adjacent to the runway and taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA042