| Date: | Saturday 3 December 2005 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N543MD |
| MSN: | 36.721 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 F3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandpoint, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had been practicing short field approaches at the Sandpoint Airport with a flight instructor and then decided to go to his property where he had a private airstrip. The pilot stated that the flight instructor was flying the glider, making a low approach over the airstrip when he unexpectedly decided to land. The airspeed was too high to stop on the remaining runway which was covered with compacted snow. After rolling about 300 feet, the flight instructor applied full throttle for the takeoff. The pilot pointed out the power lines beyond the end of the runway, and the flight instructor stated that they would fly under them. At this time the left wing struck a tractor that was positioned at the end of the airstrip. The wing separated from the airframe and the glider spun around, coming to rest. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the glider at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Excessive speed for the landing roll and inadequate remedial action for the initial takeoff. An object near the end of the runway and snow covered surface were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA023