Accident Lockheed 10A Electra YU-SBE, Tuesday 22 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Aeroput
Registration: YU-SBE
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ossek (Osijek) -   Croatia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd
Destination airport:Zagreb via Borovo
Narrative:
Lost control at 100 m after an engine failure hit the ground nosed over and crashed after a stopover at Borovo. Three passengers (among a woman and his child) and the two crew died. Seven passengers seriously injured. Two crew (pilot, radio), nine passengers and one infant. Three badly injured occupants died later in hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.htm
2. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroput
3. http://www.europeanairlines.no/drustvo-za-vazdusni-saobracaj-a-d-aeroput-1927-1948/
**Jenaer Volksblatt 23 October 1940
Haagsche courant
23-10-1940