| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2005 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6004X |
| MSN: | 1592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3207 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | China Lake, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
| Destination airport: | Inyokern-Kern County Airport, CA (IYK/KIYK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane made a hard landing on a road after losing engine power. The flight was the return leg of a long cross-country from Kansas, that included an intermediate refueling stop in New Mexico. The pilot departed the intermediate airport with 49 gallons of fuel on board and thought he had enough fuel to make it to his destination. As the flight neared the destination airport the pilot reported to the TRACON controller that he had a low fuel state. The controller suggested a closer alternate airport. While attempting to land at the alternate airport, the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions including turbulence and crosswinds that exceeded the capabilities of the airplane. He decided instead to make a forced landing on a winding and undulating road. The engine lost power at this point and the pilot switched fuel tanks. The engine restarted for about 20 seconds and then lost power again. The pilot was unable to see the rising road in the darkness and did not perform a flare. The airplane landed hard and came to rest in between the road and a ditch.
Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and fuel consumption calculations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA050