| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 2005 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1876Z |
| MSN: | 2050076 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lopez Island, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS) |
| Destination airport: | Lopez Island , WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane "drifted" to the left of runway centerline during the visual approach and collided with a runway sign.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an airport sign during the visual approach. The sign was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA024