Accident Aerocomp Comp Air 6 N4334Z, Wednesday 30 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Aerocomp Comp Air 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4334Z
MSN: AC6114
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Destination airport:Brainerd, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control on takeoff. The pilot, who was also the airplane builder, reported that the takeoff was normal and at an altitude of about 20 feet above the runway, the left wing dropped slightly. He stated he attempted to compensate by using opposite aileron, however, the wing continued to drop until the airplane contacted the ground. The pilot stated the accident occurred during the first flight after he converted the aileron system from push-pull cables to a tube and bell crank system. The pilot reported he inadvertently reversed the left and right aileron control systems when he installed the conversion.

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder inadvertently reversed the aileron control systems during installation and failed to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot/builder's failure to perform an adequate aircraft preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2000 N4334Z 0 BRAINERD, Minnesota sub
Fuel exhaustion