| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N859DA |
| MSN: | 27-7305198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9035 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bixby, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) |
| Destination airport: | BROOKHAVEN, MS (1R7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a detailed preflight inspection and a 15-minute run up, the 1,684-hour commercial pilot and a pilot-rated passenger, who had recently purchased the twin-engine airplane, departed on a 385-nautical mile cross-country flight to ferry the airplane to it's new home base. About 25 minutes into the flight, while in cruise flight at 2,500 feet, the left engine lost power. The pilot elected not to secure the left engine as he felt that the engine was producing some power; however, he elected to return to the departure airport. En-route back to the airport, the right engine also experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot was unable maintain altitude and selected a nearby hay field to execute a forced landing. The pilot was able to clear some powerlines short of his intended forced landing area, and made a normal landing on the hay field. During the landing roll on the hay field, the airplane impacted a 2-foot berm/terrace in the field, collapsing the nose landing gear assembly. Examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was present in the fuel tanks; however, water and corrosion were found in both left and right side gascolators.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination and corrosion in both gascolators due to improper maintenance. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA033