Accident Cessna P206 N2564X, Wednesday 23 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Richard Walenta
Registration: N2564X
MSN: P206-0064
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3486 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700-hour private pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the tricycle gear single-engine airplane while taking off from Runway 31. The pilot stated that during takeoff, a gust of wind raised the left wing, causing the right wing tip to impact the runway. The nose of the airplane then came down, which resulted in the propeller impacting the ground. The airplane departed the right side of the 5,352-foot long by 100-foot wide runway, coming to rest in an upright position in the grassy area between the runway and taxiway. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 130 hours in the same make and model. Thirty-six minutes after the accident, the automated weather station, located on the airfield, was reporting winds from 270 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the existing wind conditions resulting in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA035