| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N108EE |
| MSN: | 32505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8633 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lopez, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS) |
| Destination airport: | Lopez , WA (S31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An airline transport pilot was receiving instruction in tail wheel landings in her personal airplane (she had been flying it on floats in Alaska for the last five years). The flight instructor said this was the first tail wheel landing for the day, and it was the second day of their recurrent training. The student said that after she landed, she released pressure on the flight controls like she did during a float-airplane landing on water. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left, and a rib and spar in the right wing were bent.
Probable Cause: The airline transport pilot, who was receiving recurrent training, failed to maintain aircraft control, which was followed by an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA021