| Date: | Sunday 20 November 2005 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7466P |
| MSN: | 24-2657 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5596 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (57AZ) |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard during a forced landing following a loss of engine power in cruise flight. After a normal departure the airplane climbed to about 4,800 feet mean sea level (msl). The pilot noticed an audible difference in the engine operation, as if it were making intermittent pauses. As he was flying back to the airpark the engine continued to operate abnormally and began to make severe "popping" sounds. Despite the pilot's efforts, the engine failed to respond to his troubleshooting attempts and subsequently lost power. The airplane touched down about 1/3 down the runway, contacting the surface hard. A post-accident inspection preformed by a Federal Aviation Administration certificated mechanic who also holds an Inspection Authorization (IA) revealed that the mixture cable had disconnected at the carburetor. Specifically, the mixture linkage was separated where the cable adjoins the mixture control arm. The pilot and mechanic opined that the separation of the linkage would decrease the fuel supply and alter the fuel/air ratio, resulting in a subsequent loss of power. The airplane had last undergone an annual inspection 44 flight hours prior to the accident; the cable was last inspected at that time. The pilot stated that due to the location of the mixture cable, the mechanic would have to remove the cable from the throttle arm to inspect it in its entirety. The airplane's service manual states that during every 100-hour inspection the mechanic should inspect the mixture cable for, "travel and operating condition."
Probable Cause: the separation of the mixture cable at the carburetor control arm, which resulted in a loss of power, and maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the airplane during the last annual inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 