Accident Cessna 180H N91399, Sunday 20 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Jan Whitefield
Registration: N91399
MSN: 180-52069
Engine model:Continental IO-520 FCC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot of the Title 14 CFR Part 91 flight was taking off to practice touch and go landings in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The pilot reported the wind was from the left at 5 knots, and as he began the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left, and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane subsequently collided with a snow berm on the left side of the runway and nosed over. He said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane received damage to the right wing, vertical stabilizer, and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane encountering a snow berm, and nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the snow berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA010