Accident Cessna A185E N4562F, Saturday 19 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4562F
MSN: 185-1069
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped while on the landing roll. As the pilot entered the vicinity of the destination airport, he estimated that the wind was blowing from 350 to 050 degrees with a velocity of about 10 knots. He entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern while maintaining visual contact with the windsock located at the airport. After touching down on the runway surface, the airplane encountered a crosswind from the left. The airplane ground looped and the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently the right wing contacted terrain, damaging the spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The winds reported by the airport's Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) about 25 minutes prior to the accident were 360 degree at 9 knots. The winds reported about 35 minutes after the accident were 340 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA042