| Date: | Friday 18 November 2005 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57N |
| MSN: | 11996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5619 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodstock, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodstock, GA (5GA4) |
| Destination airport: | Woodstock, GA (5GA4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local fight, the pilot established a normal descent to land on runway 36. After landing, the pilot applied the brakes about mid-field, and shortly after the application of brakes, the airplane nosed over and came to rest on the runway. The vertical stabilizer was damaged and the pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane during the flight. Post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to disclosed any mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking resulted in a nose over during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 