| Date: | Friday 18 November 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6122A |
| MSN: | P21000867 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1461 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-CE1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a perimeter fence during an aborted landing. The air traffic controller requested that the pilot conduct "S" turns to provide spacing for a departing airplane. The pilot complied with the request but ended up landing long on the 2,443-foot runway. He elected to abort the landing when he realized there was not enough remaining runway to stop; however, the airplane did not accelerate adequately for takeoff and the airplane overran the runway. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged altitude and distance, which resulted in an overrun, and his failure to execute a timely go-around during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA040