Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2863X, Thursday 17 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2005
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Maxine Turner
Registration: N2863X
MSN: 28R-7918181
Total airframe hrs:2504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard on the displaced threshold of the runway while maneuvering on short final approach to properly align with the runway. The pilot reported that she had to make a slight s-turn to final approach to correct for overshooting the runway centerline. As she flared, the airplane would not respond to control input and impacted the displaced threshold hard and skidded to rest on the right side of and short of the runway. Air traffic controllers asked the pilot to make a short final for traffic considerations and she accepted the request. They observed the airplane overshoot the runway centerline and enter a steep bank in an effort to realign with final approach. The airplane descended rapidly and impacted the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, and a local mechanic, revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented its normal operation. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings and the fuselage. The landing gear were sheared from the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an accelerated stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA038