Accident Aeronca 7DC N81868, Sunday 13 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81868
MSN: AC-491
Total airframe hrs:3864 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot at the controls of the tailwheel-equipped airplane lost control of the vintage airplane during the takeoff roll from Runway 32. The 1,278-hour flight instructor reported that a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right, and the student pilot corrected by applying left rudder, but when the gust of wind dissipated there was excessive left rudder input. The flight instructor reported that he took control of the airplane as the airplane was departing the left side of the runway to attempt to recover the airplane; however, the student pilot closed the throttle, which decreased the airplane's rudder authority. The airplane then impacted a 3-foot berm just short of the PAPI for runway 32. Wind conditions at an airport 6-nautical miles to the east of the accident site reported winds from 030 degrees at 15 knots at the approximate time of the accident. The flight instructor reported winds from 8 to 15 knots at the time of the mishap. Runway 32 was reported to be 3,740-foot long, by 60-foot wide. The flight instructor reported having accumulated 520 hours in the same make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing factors were the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA029