Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N321JN, Sunday 13 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Michael Spanos
Registration: N321JN
MSN: 6066
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing while executing an autorotation after a loss of engine power in-flight. The pilot fueled the helicopter with automotive fuel from cans in the morning prior to practicing in the traffic pattern for 1 hour at Phoenix Regional Airport. He landed, refueled from the same fuel source he had in the morning, and departed to Chandler. About 5 minutes into the flight, the pilot experienced a decrease in engine power and a drop in rotor rpm every time he raised the collective. He selected a landing site and chose to make an emergency landing. The pilot began an autorotation at about 1,000 feet above ground level and maneuvered toward his landing area, which was a water retention basin surrounded by trees. After just clearing the trees, and about 30 feet off the ground, he began a flare and touched down, stopping the helicopter within 20 feet. He exited the helicopter and noticed he had lost a tail rotor blade and the tail boom had a stress wrinkle in it. The pilot towed the helicopter back to his home and discovered rust and water in a fuel sample taken from the aircraft and the containers used to refuel the helicopter.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination (rust, water) as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA033