Accident Van's RV-4 N14GK, Saturday 12 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14GK
MSN: 580
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AE101BF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he struck power wires during an attempted forced landing after a loss of engine power. About 12 to 15 minutes after departure the airplane experienced a partial loss of power and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a dirt road. Throughout the descent the engine would momentarily regain then lose power repeatedly. On short final approach, the engine responded and the pilot applied full power. At that moment the aircraft struck the power lines while attempting to climb out. The pilot was able to recover but noticed a 2-foot section of his left wing had been torn off. The pilot was able to maneuver and land at a nearby airport approximately 15 minutes later. The pilot reported that he has not been able to resolve the reason for the engine power loss. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction of the engine.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA035