Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N3873X, Monday 7 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2005
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Arnold Elbert Emery Lumber Inc.
Registration: N3873X
MSN: ME410
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO360A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing an instrument cross country flight when the accident occurred. Upon arrival at the destination airport the pilot canceled his instrument clearance and began a visual approach to the private airstrip. While on a 1/4 mile final approach to land the airplane collided with trees and fell to the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane resting in a wooded area nose down and inverted. Crush damage was observed on the leading edge of the left and right wing. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane during the approach to land.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance which resulted in an undershoot of the runway, and the collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA013