| Date: | Friday 4 November 2005 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N515AB |
| MSN: | 101553 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 545 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane made a forced landing after the horizontal stabilizer attachment failed in flight. The instructional flight departed with the intention of practicing takeoffs and landings. On the downwind leg, the pilots heard a loud bang. The airplane lurched nose up, then nose down. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and informed the tower he had a flight control problem. He was able to land the aircraft using cross control inputs. The instructor inspected the airplane and determined that the right horizontal stabilizer had separated from the fuselage due to a stainless steel "L" bracket failure. The instructor attributed the failure to a loose bolt in the "L" bracket that allowed a vibration and caused metal fatigue of the component.
Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the attachment that secured the horizontal stabilizer to the fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA027