| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 2005 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1959P |
| MSN: | 24419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanaway, WA (1S0) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
After making contact with the tower, and being cleared for a left base entry, the pilot completed his before landing check and lowered the landing gear. He then tried to call the tower to report he was entering the base leg, but realized that his radio was not transmitting. The aircraft subsequently experienced a complete loss of electrical power, and the pilot was therefore unable to confirm the gear was down and locked, as the green Gear Down lights were unable to illuminate. The pilot then flew low over the runway until he felt the main wheels touch the runway surface, and then he executed a go-around. After completing the go-around, the pilot went around the pattern and executed what he thought was going to be a normal full stop landing. But just after the aircraft touched down, the landing gear folded back up into the wheel wells, and the aircraft skidded down the runway on its belly. The investigation later determined that the gear had not fully extended because of the loss of electrical power. It was also determined that although the aircraft's battery and alternator were capable of operating normally, the voltage regulating system had malfunctioned, thus allowing the battery to become almost fully discharged. The pilot did not use the emergency gear extension system/sequence to make sure of the position and condition of the landing gear, but instead trusted the gear to be fully down and locked just because he felt the tires touch the runway surface during the low pass.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the landing gear due to the pilot's failure to use the emergency gear extension system after his aircraft experienced a complete loss of electrical power. Factors include the malfunction of the voltage regulating system, which lead to the almost total discharge of the battery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA018