Accident Monnett Sonerai II LT N204WC, Monday 31 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204WC
MSN: 071795571
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed construction of the amateur built airplane, and was in the process of initial flight testing. The pilot had accumulated 4 hours of total flight time in the accident airplane. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot secured the side-opening canopy by engaging three interconnected 1/4-inch pins, into three 1/4-inch mating sleeves. Except for a significant amount of friction between the pins and mating surfaces, there was no locking mechanism for the canopy. Although the pilot did not experience any difficulties during several prior flights, the canopy opened during the initial climb of the accident flight, about 500 feet agl. When the canopy opened fully, the airplane became uncontrollable. Due to airflow over the canopy, the pilot was unable to refasten the pins, and had to hold the canopy closed with his hands. The pilot was able to partially control the airplane, and perform an emergency landing on a 5,602-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the landing, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a berm.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during an emergency landing. A factor in the accident was an unlatched canopy requiring the pilot to hold it closed to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA021