Accident Quickie Q2 N1711Q, Saturday 29 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Harry Scarfe
Registration: N1711Q
MSN: 2229
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, SC (73J)
Destination airport:BEAUFORT, SC (73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare the airplane landed "hard". The pilot loss directional control and veered off the left side of runway 7 approximately 500 feet down from the approach end of runway 7, and collided with the precision approach position indicator lights. The airplane nosed over and rested inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled and the empennage separated from the airframe. The left wing assembly was crush damaged. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA009