This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2022 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT400S-R447L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JR1039 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nanporo town, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nanporo Skysports Park |
| Destination airport: | Nanporo Skysoprts Park |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed into a farm field from the nose after 30 minutes of flight though the planned time of flight was about 20 minutes. The sole pilot received serious injuries of cervical and thoracic vertebrae fractures. The pilot reported that the airplane lost its speed from the height of 500 feet, gradually lost height and the engine stopped at 5 feet.
JTSB launched an investigation.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/15594c56d5a41821285bbe0855b5f3c626569bd6 https://abema.tv/video/episode/89-93_s10_p17019?utm_medium=web&utm_source=abematimes&utm_campaign=times_yahoo https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/38e4837ccc97c549c57d979173d157b44f64de05 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/468677d222a35fe0c5ca25a1e942b6004a3232b3 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9f1fa90aa53da00e7a89ec3213a71f4dda846e70 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8c0ac037058b24a5457e8c06cc72a4566504bb39 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2332 