Accident Stinson SR-6A Reliant N15127, Friday 28 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2005
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-6A Reliant
Owner/operator:Max Raymond Davis
Registration: N15127
MSN: 9619
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clara City, MN (66MN)
Destination airport:Glencoe Municipal Airport, MN (KGYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that the accident occurred on his second landing attempt. The pilot stated that on the first approach there was "turbulence and wind variability" and he performed a go-around after not being "satisfied" with his runway alignment while on final approach. The pilot reported that the second approach was uneventful until about 3-5 feet above the ground when a "wind gust pushed the [airplane] left of the [runway] centerline." The pilot stated that he realigned the airplane with the runway centerline and an uneventful three-point touchdown was performed. The pilot reported that "shortly after touchdown" the airplane encountered another wind gust and the airplane weathervaned into the wind, despite "full left rudder and right aileron." The pilot reported the left wing impacted the ground, followed by the airplane nosing over. The winds at the time of the accident were from the south at 7 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate wind compensation and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor to the accident was the gusting crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA020