Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N20KK, Thursday 27 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2005
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20KK
MSN: 31022
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1689 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowish Wate, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Land O' Lakes-Kings Land O' Lakes Airport, WI (KLNL)
Destination airport:Manitowish Wate, WI (D25
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power while on final approach. The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane to capacity before the first flight of the day. The pilot stated that he flew from Manitowish Waters (D25) to Ashland (ASX). Then he flew 2.1 hours during a biennial flight review. After completing the flight review, the pilot flew from ASX to Land O' Lakes (LNL) to pickup a passenger and then flew back to D25. The pilot stated that while on final approach to D25, at approximately 500 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane impacted trees and terrain during the subsequent forced landing. One gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane after the accident. There was no evidence of fuel spill or drainage at the accident site. The engine started and ran without anomalies when supplied with fuel. The pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to departing on the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor to the accident was the trees the airplane impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA022