Accident Aeronca 7AC N85534, Thursday 27 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85534
MSN: 4274
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yelm, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which had not undergone an annual inspection since 1973, was being "flight tested" as part of the process of getting it ready to be sold. On its third takeoff of the day, after reaching an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground, it experienced a complete loss of engine power. During the attempted forced landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to descend at an excessive rate, and it was substantially damaged when it contacted the ground. The reason for the loss of power has not been determined.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons, and the excessive descent rate during the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA014