| Date: | Thursday 27 October 2005 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-JVT |
| MSN: | 12-3125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brainerd, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that after he applied engine power for the takeoff run, the airplane "started to the left, I overcorrected to the right, and then overcorrected to the left." The pilot stated that he attempted to abort the takeoff, but the airplane "ground looped to the left" before he could regain directional control. The pilot said that he "did not make sure [his] heels were on the floor and off the heel brakes, prior to takeoff."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent brake application during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA019