| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | St Marys Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N39216 |
| MSN: | 6470 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2154 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Marys, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St Marys, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane exited the runway during landing and nosed over on impact with a standpipe at a private airpark. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight. His safety recommendation stated, "As instructor I should have acted earlier [and] more aggressively."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during the landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor was the standpipe the airplane impacted when the airplane exited the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA086