Accident Lancair LC-40-550FG Columbia 300 N101HK, Saturday 22 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC-40-550FG Columbia 300
Owner/operator:Kittyhawk Partners LLC
Registration: N101HK
MSN: 40005
Total airframe hrs:1537 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Spgns, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington-Southeast Iowa Regional Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL)
Destination airport:Steamboat Spgns, CO (SBS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot held an instrument rating and had logged 2 hours of night flight time within the previous 60 days. At the time of the accident, he was operating under night visual flight rules, in mountainous terrain, without a flight plan. The National Track Analysis Program (NTAP) radar data illustrated that the pilot initiated a descent from 14,000 feet msl at 1919:55. The rate of descent varied between 500 feet and 1,000 feet per minute. The last radar position recorded was at 1927:20. The airplane was at a location of 40 degrees, 21 minutes, 24 seconds north latitude, 106 degrees, 41 minutes, 49 seconds west longitude, at an encoded altitude of 10,500 feet msl. The airplane was located in a densely wooded area on the north face of a peak, at an approximate elevation of 10,500 feet msl, 580 feet west of the last radar position. Sunset was recorded at 1817 and the end of civil twilight was 1844. The moon rose at 2057 on the preceding day (October 21, 2005), and set at 1312 on the day of the accident. An examination of the airplane's systems, airframe, and engine, revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain. Contributing factors include the pilot's lack of recent experience, the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, the dark night and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06FA010