| Date: | Friday 21 October 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6QR |
| MSN: | 1384 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 417 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaycee, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR) |
| Destination airport: | Kaycee, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the passenger, during the landing, the touchdown was "hard" and they bounced several times; however, they "maintained centered on the runway." He stated that the pilot "decided to take off" and added power. The airplane "pulled left [off] of center, putting a tree in [their] path." The passenger stated that the pilot pulled the power back and pulled the nose of the airplane up "into a steep climb, stalling the [air]plane." The airplane impacted in a left wing low attitude, followed by the nose of the airplane, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to attempt a go-around and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 