| Date: | Thursday 20 October 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private Individual |
| Registration: | N7377H |
| MSN: | 18503382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Powell, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Powell, UT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was making a water takeoff from a finger of a lake that extended into a narrow canyon. During the takeoff run, he was almost on the step when the right float struck a submerged object. He aborted the takeoff by reducing power. The airplane drifted to the right, and the right wingtip contacted the canyon wall. The airplane pivoted to the right, the right float contacted the canyon wall, and the airplane came to a stop. The right wing sustained structural damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during an aborted water takeoff run which resulted in the airplane colliding with a canyon wall. A contributing factor was the submerged object that the airplane struck during the takeoff run.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA009