| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Weber Glastar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N722W |
| MSN: | 5207 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summersville, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA) |
| Destination airport: | CADIZ, OH (8G6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental homebuilt airplane was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet when the engine lost power. The pilot navigated toward the nearest airport by GPS, which was 16 miles away. The pilot found he could restore partial power by continuously pumping the primer handle. Upon reaching the airport, the engine stopped producing power when the pilot reached for the flap handle. The airplane was "high and fast" and touched down at the midpoint of the 3,000-foot runway, then overran the departure end. Examination of the engine, ignition and the fuel system revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Disassembly of the carburetor by an FAA inspector revealed a stuck float needle in its seat, that was freed during disassembly. No other discrepancies with the carburetor were found.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a stuck carburetor float needle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA012