Accident Boeing F4B-4 A-9040, Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9040
MSN: 1646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Y Field, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel in dense fog, the pilot bailed out safely. Eight aircraft of a twelve ship formation crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352799181/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjc5OTE4MSwiaWF0IjoxNjY1MzE5Nzg5LCJleHAiOjE2NjU0MDYxODl9.3Jj50rLIYPk2thxBGwxGRTxJaBTTazSgLf2Vh3kaiZA