Accident Van's RV-6A N221MH, Saturday 15 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N221MH
MSN: 60595
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane porpoised on landing and nosed over after separation of the nose wheel. The pilot said he was on final approach at 70 mph over the runway numbers. He leveled out the airplane for touchdown and believed his main landing gear were on the ground for about 100 yards; however, he was mistaken, and in fact, the airplane had not touched down. He released backpressure on the elevator control believing he was on the ground and the airplane's nose wheel touched down on the runway and the airplane began to porpoise. The pilot attempted to ride out the ensuing oscillations, but they only worsened. The nose wheel broke off and the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway where it exited the paved surface. The nose landing gear strut dug into the dirt and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot-induced oscillations encountered on landing following the pilot's misjudged landing flare and premature release of elevator backpressure during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA019