Accident Cessna 310R N310SK, Thursday 13 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2005
Time:07:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:B
Registration: N310SK
MSN: 310R1353
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Destination airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the runway while landing. The pilot reported that while en route a passenger stated that he was ill. The pilot contacted air traffic control and diverted to a nearby airport. The pilot reported he initiated an ILS approach and told a pilot rated passenger to "report the runway in sight." The pilot stated, "He called my attention to the runway ahead. I saw it and continued the descent." The pilot reported that when over the runway at an altitude of 20 feet, the airplane stalled and impacted the runway. The accident airport weather conditions reported 12 minutes after the accident, were visibility less than 1/4 mile with fog, and a 100 foot indefinite ceiling. This information was being broadcasted over the airport Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS). The ceiling and visibility had not changed during the time period starting one hour prior to the accident to two hours after the accident. The pilot reported the weather as being 1/2 mile visibility with a 200 foot overcast ceiling. The minimums for the ILS approach were 1/2 mile visibility and a 200 foot ceiling.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed while landing which resulted in the airplane stalling 20 feet above the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's execution of the approach when reported weather conditions were below the minimums required for the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA008