| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 2005 |
| Time: | 20:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N755SA |
| MSN: | 27871/419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-7H4, N755SA, collided with the tail of Boeing 737-3H4, N624SW, while taxiing to parking at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), Arizona. Both airplanes were owned by Southwest
Airlines and operated as domestic flights; flight WN1097 (N755SA) and flight WN2080 (N624SW).
Flight 1097 sustained minor damage to its left winglet, and flight 2080 sustained substantial damage to its right horizontal stabilizer. There were no injuries.
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and instrument flight rule (IFR) flight plans had been filed for both airplanes. Flight 1097 haddeparted Burbank, California, about 18:58, destined for PHX. Flight 2080 was waiting to depart at the time was destined for Reno, Nevada
Probable Cause: failure of the flight crew to maintain an adequate clearance from a stationary Boeing 737.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA009