Accident Bellanca 17-30A N14715, Tuesday 11 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14715
MSN: 74-30710
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Riverside/Rubidoux/-Flabob Airport, CA (KRIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a fence following a loss of control during landing. The pilot reported that he had just made a normal landing when the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The pilot attempted to correct by applying right rudder inputs, and when that had no effect, the pilot attempted to execute a go-around by applying full throttle, which only accelerated the left turn. The airplane continued to the left until it impacted a chain link fence located about 100 feet south of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed the nose wheel steering system consists of two rods attached to the top of a T-bar supported by two bearings mounted on the strut tube. The two rods, one on the left and the other on the right, control the steering of the nose wheel. The rod on the right side was fractured and the surfaces exhibited signatures consistent with tension overload failure. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene reported no skid marks were visible on the runway.

Probable Cause: The failure of the steering control rod during an unknown phase of the accident flight that resulted in the unavailability of steering control upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA008