| Date: | Monday 10 October 2005 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701PR |
| MSN: | 74855 |
| Engine model: | Suzuki G13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolla, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH) |
| Destination airport: | Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when the nose gear collapsed on landing. The pilot reported the accident occurred on the first landing during the airplane's first flight. He stated he misjudged the amount of power required during the landing flare and the airplane settled to the runway nose first. The nose gear collapsed which resulted in damage to the firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the power required during the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing on the nose wheel. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA003