| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2005 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4447Z |
| MSN: | U20601479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9626 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seward, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD) |
| Destination airport: | Seward , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While conducting a 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight, the commercial pilot was landing a nose wheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered off airport site, with a prevailing left crosswind. The pilot stated he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown to the right of the landing site, and the right wing and nose wheel struck rock-covered terrain. The nose wheel subsequently collapsed, and the airplane pivoted to the right, followed by the left wing striking the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain, and subsequent loss of control while landing. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA004