| Date: | Thursday 6 October 2005 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N149KC |
| MSN: | 696 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mitchell, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE) |
| Destination airport: | Roseau Municipal Rudy Billberg Field, MN (ROX/KROX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with rough terrain during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the engine lost power as he was leveling off shortly after takeoff. The pilot stated that he switched fuel tanks, checked the magnetos and carburetor heat, and verified that the fuel pump was on, but he was not able to regain full power. The pilot reported that since he had "considerable altitude", he turned around to stay close to the airport. He stated that he initially thought he would be able to make it back to the airport until the rate of descent increased and he determined that he was not going to make it back to the airport. The pilot initially attempted to land on a highway, but because of traffic, he elected to land in a rough pasture. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed that bolts used to attach an air filter bracket to the carburetor had penetrated the carburetor bowl. When the filter bracket and bolts were removed, fuel, pieces of metal, and silicone came out of two of the four bolt holes. The pilot purchased the airplane on the day of the accident. A review of the aircraft logbooks indicated an entry dated May 18, 1999, stated, "Replaced nose cowling and spinner to install Vans airfilter kit."
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the air filter assembly which resulted in foreign debris inside the carburetor. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain on which the airplane was landed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA002