| Date: | Thursday 6 October 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. National Park Service |
| Registration: | N792 |
| MSN: | 2266 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 367 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor was giving landing instruction to a pilot-rated dual student during a public use flight at an off airport landing site. During the landing roll, the student applied the brakes excessively, and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor indicated he felt his expectations and the outcome of the maneuver had not been properly communicated to the student, and that prior to the accident, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, wings, lift-struts, and windshield.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student during the landing roll, which resulted in the dual student applying the brakes excessively, and the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the excessive braking by the dual student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06TA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06TA002